DANA MEYER

Dana Meyer

ARTISTIC APPROACH
CV

 

2012-2014

Master student under Prof. Bruno Raetsch at the Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design Halle (Saale)

2011
Diploma of fine arts (sculpture/metal)

2006-2011
academic study of art with specialization in metal sculpturing at the Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design Halle (Saale) Supervisor: Prof. Zaumseil

2002-2006

Master studies in modern and contemporary history, American literature and culture and German linguistics at the Chemnitz University of technology

born in 1982

 

 

 

Awards and scholarships

 

2021
residence Hangzhou China

scholarship Alexander Tutsek Foundation

 

2018

scholarship Kunststiftung Sachsen-Anhalt
scholarship Kloster Bergesche Foundation

 

2015

Nordhäuser graphic award


2014
Art award of the city of Limburg

2012

scholarship Kunststiftung Sachsen-Anhalt
scholarship Kloster Bergesche Foundation


2011
Art award of the Saalesparkasse Foundation

 

Exhibitions

 

2020

“Herrschaften” with Undine Bandelin, Villa Kobe, Halle (Saale)

„Golden Twenties“, Galerie Rothamel Erfurt (Germany)

„Animal Transition“, mit Harmut Kiewert, Stadtgalerie Ehingen (Germany)

“Facetten”, Stadtgalerie Ostfildern (Germany)

„Animal Crossing“, Frommanscher Skulpturengarten, Jena

 

2019

“Biotop” mit Wieland Payer, gallery Rothamel, Erfurt (Germany)

“...in the woods – no15”, gallery ff15, Leipzig (Germany)

Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel (Germany)

 

2018

“SCOPE” mit Ellen Akimoto und Undien Bandelin, Galerie Rothamel, Erfurt (Germany)

Skulpturenpark Eschborn, Eschborn (Germany)

Stadtgalerie Eschborn, Eschborn (Germany)

“SILBER”, Leipziger Jahresausstellung, Werkschauhalle Spinnerei Leipzig (Germany)

 

2017

Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel (Germany)

“Stadt, Land, Name, Fluß”, with Undine Bandelin, KSK Galerie Nordhausen, Nordhausen (Germany)

 

2016

“Just physical – sculpture exhibition“, Westwerk, Leipzig (Germany)

“no2“, gallery ff15, Leipzig (Germany)

“Welcome to Paradise“, gallery Rothamel, Frankfurt a. M. (Germany)

“On the other side – Weltensammler“, gallery the grass is greener, St. Paul de Vence, Nizza (France)

Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel (Germany)

 

 

2015

9th Nordhäuser graphic award (Germany)

“Tierisch“, sculpture garden Funnix, Funnix/ Wittmund (Germany)

Kunst im carré, Koeln-Art & Hilgertmediadesign, Cologne (Germany)

Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel (Germany)


2014
“Terra animalis“, with Undine Bandelin, city museum of Limburg (Germany)
“Herbstrundgang“, gallery Queen Anne, Spinnerei, Leipzig (Germany)

 “Weissglut” with Jörg Ernert, Galerie Queen Anne, Spinnerei Leipzig (Germany)
Tobiashammer, Ohrdruf (Germany)
Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel (Germany)

2013
 "Das Gleichnis", with Undine Bandelin, Galerie Rothamel, Erfurt (Germany)
Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel (Germany)

2012
“Herdentiere“, gallery Queen Anne, Spinnerei, Leipzig (Germany)
“Animals“, gallery Rothamel, Frankfurt a.M. (Germany)
Art Karlsruhe, gallery Rothamel, sculptureplace (Germany)
Diploma exhibition with award of the Saalesparkasse, Kunstforum Halle/Saale (Germany)



2011
“Offen auf AEG“, gallery Queen Anne, AEG Gelände, Nürnberg (Germany)
“Kunstpreis art-figura“, Schwarzenberg (Germany)
“Malerei und Plastik“, with Wolfram Ebersbach, gallery Queen Anne, Tapetenwerk, Leipzig (Germany)